Benoit's Martial Arts

Fall, Winter, Spring Schedule

Battle of Ontario Karate Championships

 Battle of Ontario Karate Championships, Sudbury ON 2005-06-12 - Photo by Kaija Mailloux

Sudbury, ON
October 21, 2006

Members of Benoit's Martial Arts Xtreme Team recently competed at our own Battle of Ontario Karate Championships at Humber here in Sudbury on October 21, 2006. Team results:

  • Mia G. black belt, 1st traditional kata, 2nd in sparring, 2nd traditional weapons and 1st team kata.
  • Millana M., 1st traditional kata, 4th sparring
  • Madison Marcon, 2nd traditional kata, 4th sparring
  • Jordan L., black belt, 1st musical kata and Grand Champion
  • Justin, black belt, 1st traditional kata, 1st team kata
  • Alexis, black belt, 1st open weapons, 1st team kata, 2nd traditional weapons and 3d traditional kata
  • Michael B., brown belt, 1st open weapons
  • Cory, black belt, 1st traditional kata and 2nd sparring.
  • Trevor, black belt, 2nd musical weapons, and 4th in traditional kata.
  • Christian F. 1st team kata,1st traditional weapons, 1st in sparring, 2nd traditional kata and Grand Champion
  • Rebecca M., black belt, 1st in traditional weapons, 2nd in sparring and 2nd in traditional kata
  • Antonia, black belt, 1st in team kata
  • Sean Grech, brownbelt, 1st traditional kata and 4th musical weapons

Karate Ontario

Karate Ontario Kitchener, ON, October 01, 2006 - Photo by Kaija Mailloux

Kitchener, ON
October 01, 2006

Karate Ontario tournament results are as follows:

  • Rebecca M., Black Belt 1st Kata, 2nd Kumite
  • Justin, Black belt, 1st Kata
  • Christian Brown Belt 1st Kata, 2nd Team Kata
  • Madison, Blue belt, 1st Kata, 3rd Kumite, 2nd Team Kata
  • Millana 1st Kata 3rd Kumite
  • Mia, Brown belt, 2nd Kata, 2nd Kumite, 2nd Team Kata
  • Trevor, black belt, 5th Kata
  • Ben 3rd Kata
  • Matt 2nd Kata
  • Rebecca G, Black belt, 2nd Kata, 3rd Kumite
  • Nathan, 3rd Kumite

WKA Canadian Championships

WKA Canadian Championships 2006-04-22&23 - Photo by Kaija Mailloux

Gatineau, Quebec
May 26 - 28, 2006

  • Alexis Nizero, 3rd Traditional Weapons
  • Corey Black 5th Traditional Kata
  • Justin Lanteigne, 1st Traditional Kata
  • Jordan Lanteigne 2nd Musical Kata
  • Rebecca Mailloux 4th Traditional Weapons, 4th Musical Kata and 6th in Traditional Kata
  • Sheila Grech 1st Traditional Kata
  • Sean, Yellow Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 1st Traditional Weapons
  • Trevor Blanchard 6th Traditional Kata and 7th in Musical Weapons
  • Ian Boyne 5th Traditional Weapons and 3rd Traditional Kata
  • Irene Nizero, 4th Traditional Kata, 3rd Traditional Weapons
  • Sarah Shea 4th Traditional Kata
  • Mia Giommi 4th Traditional Kata and 6th Traditional Weapons

Competitors who placed in the top three positions are eligible to compete at the WKA World Championships which will be held in Spain in November 2006.

Karate Ontario

Karate Ontario, 2006-04-07 - Photo by Kaija Mailloux

Etobicoke, ON, May 07, 2006

  • Rebecca Mailloux 1st Kata 1st Sparring
  • Justin Lanteigne 1st Kata
  • Trevor Blanchard 5th Kata
  • Sarah Shea 4th Sparring
  • Mike Benoit 3rd Kata 3rd Sparring
  • Benjamin Favot 2nd Kata 2nd Sparring
  • Matt Favot 1st Kata
  • Corey Black 5th Kata
  • Christian Fey 1st Kata
  • Rebecca Gagnon 5th kata second in sparring
  • Rebecca, Brown Belt: qualified in Kata, Weapons, Musical Kata and Sparring
  • Mia Giommi 1st Kata
  • Millana Marcon 1st Kata 2nd Sparring
  • Madison Marcon 1st Kata, 3rd Sparring
  • Willim Desinger 5th Kata 4th Sparring

Karate Ontario

Karate Ontario, 2006-03-26 - Photo by Kaija Mailloux

Etobicoke, ON, March 26, 2006

  • Rebecca M., Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata
  • Corey, Black Belt: 3rd Trad Kata
  • Christian, Brown Belt: 2nd Trad Kata
  • Rebecca G., Brown Belt: 3rd Trad Kata
  • Rebecca, Brown Belt: qualified in Kata, Weapons, Musical Kata and Sparring
  • Mia, Brown Belt: 1st Trad Kata
  • Justin, Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata
  • Madison, Green Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 2nd Sparring
  • Alexis, Black Belt: 2nd Trad Kata

Mid Canada Karate Championships

Mid Canada  Karate Championships 2006-05-06 - photo by Kaija Mailloux

Sudbury, ON
May 06, 2006

  • Alexis, Black Belt, 1st Traditional Kata, 3rd Weapons
  • Sarah, Black Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 1st Sparring
  • Corey, Black Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Sparring
  • Christian, Brown Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 7th Sparring
  • Billy, Blue Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Sparring
  • Peter, Green Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 2nd Sparring
  • Jeff, Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Sparring3rd Traditional Weapons
  • Madison, Green Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 6th Sparring
  • Sean, Green Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 3rd Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Anjali, Brown Belt: 3rd Traditional Kata
  • Millana, Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 1st Sparring
  • Mia, Brown Belt: 1st Traditional Kata
  • Matt, Belt: 3rd Traditional Kata
  • Ben, Orange Belt: 6th Traditional Kata
  • Jason, Belt: 1st Traditional Kata, 2nd Sparring, 1st Weapons
  • Theresa, Blue Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 4th Weapons
  • Ian, Black Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Traditional Weapons
  • Irene, Black Belt: 2nd Traditional Kata, 5th Traditional Weapons

Budo Challenge

Budo Challenge - 2006-03-25 - Photo by Kaija Mailloux

Sudbury, ON, March 25, 2006

  • Rebecca M., Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 1st Open Kata, 1st Team Kata, Junior Black Belt Grand Champion
  • Corey, Black Belt: 3rd Trad Kata, 2nd Kumite
  • Trevor, Black Belt: 1st Open Weapons
  • Antonia, Black Belt: 5th Trad Kata, 3rd Trad Weapons
  • Sheila, Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 2nd Trad Weapons
  • Sean, Green Belt: 2nd Trad Kata, 1st Open Weapons, 3rd Sparring
  • Christian, Brown Belt: 2nd Trad Kata, 2nd Trad Weapons, 2nd Sparring
  • Rebecca G., Brown Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 1st Trad Weapons, 3rd Sparring, 1st Team Kata
  • Mia, Brown Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 2nd Trad Weapons, 1st Sparring, 1st Team Kata, Kyu Belt Grand Champion
  • Jordan, Black Belt: 2nd Open Kata, 1st Team Kata
  • Justin, Black Belt: 4th Trad Kata, 1st Team Kata
  • Sarah, Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 3rd Sparring, Adult Black Belt Grand Champion
  • Michael, Brown Belt: 2nd Trad Weapons, 4th Sparring
  • Ian, Black Belt: 2nd Open Kata, 3rd Trad Kata, 3rd Trad Weapons
  • Terry, Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata, Black Belt Grand Champion
  • Madison, Green Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 1st Sparring
  • Angali, Blue Belt: 7th Trad Kata, 4th Trad Weapons
  • Catherine, Brown Belt: 5th Trad Kata, 1st Team Kata

Regional Qualifier

London, ON, March 18, 2005

The top eight positions at this Regional Qualifier can participate in the Canadian Championships in Gatineau Quebec in May 2006, where they will compete for a spot on the Canadian Team.

  • Rebecca, Black Belt: 3rd Trad Kata, 3rd Musical Kata, 4th Trad Weapons
  • Corey Black Belt: 3rd Trad Kata, 8th Trad Weapons, 3rd Kumite
  • Trevor, Black Belt: 1st Musical Weapons
  • Antonia, Black Belt: 5th Trad Kata, 3rd Trad Weapons
  • Sheila, Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata, 1st Trad Weapons
  • Sean, Green Belt: 3rd Trad Kata, 3rd Open Weapons, 2nd Musical Weapons
  • Christian, Brown Belt: 8th Trad Weapons, 4th Point Sparring
  • Jordan, Black Belt: 1st Musical Kata
  • Justin, Black Belt: 1st Trad Kata
  • Sarah, Black Belt: 2nd Trad Kata, 3rd Continuous Sparring, 5th Point Sparring
  • Michael, Brown Belt: 9th Trad Kata, 4th Trad Weapons

Ontario Provincial Open

Hamilton, ON, February 25, 2006

  • Matthew S., yellow belt, 5th kata, 5th sparring
  • Rebecca G., brown belt, 6th kata, 7th weapons
  • Marc S., green belt, 6th kata, 7th sparring
  • Michael B., brown belt, 4th sparring, 5th weapons, 6th kata
  • Rebecca M., black belt, 1st open kata, 2nd musical kata, 3rd sparring, 3rd traditional kata, 5th traditional weapons